Essays /

132 Final Essay

Essay preview

Part 1 of 15 - 6.67/ 8.335 Points
Question 1 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
An organ that can be classified as both an endocrine and exocrine gland is the A. hypothalamus.
B. thymus gland.
C. gallbladder.
D. pituitary gland.
E. pancreas.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Hormones that bind to receptors inside of target cells are usually A. proteins.
B. second messengers.
C. lipid soluble.
D. prohormones.
E. water soluble.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
An example of a hormone that under certain circumstances is regulated by positive feedback is A. insulin.
B. melatonin.
C. calcitonin.
D. oxytocin.
E. histamine.
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
A hormone secreted by the anterior pituitary gland that causes darkening of the skin is A. LH.
B. FSH.
C. GH.
D. ACTH.
E. MSH.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Please review chapter 13.
Question 5 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Antidiuretic hormone and oxytocin are secreted from the
A. anterior pituitary gland.
B. hypothalamus.
C. thyroid gland.
D. posterior pituitary gland.
E. pancreas.
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 15 - 6.67/ 8.335 Points
Question 6 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Hemopoiesis during fetal life occurs in the
A. pancreas.
B. white pulp of the spleen.
C. lymph nodes.
D. thymus gland.
E. red pulp of the spleen.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Please review chapter 17.
Question 7 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
Macrophages develop from
A. eosinophils.
B. basophils.
C. monocytes.
D. neutrophils.
E. lymphocytes.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
A cell infected by a virus will produce __________ that signal neighboring cells to increase production of proteins that interfere with viral replication. A. interleukin
B. antibodies
C. immunoglobulins
D. interferons
E. prostaglandins
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
All the following vitamins are transported by the lymphatic system EXCEPT A. vitamin E.
B. vitamin C.
C. vitamin K.
D. vitamin A.
E. vitamin D.
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The lymphatic system
A. transports lipids from the gastrointestinal tract to the blood. B. returns filtered plasma proteins to the cardiovascular system. C. returns excess interstitial fluid to the cardiovascular system. D. carries out immune responses.

E. All of the above are correct.
Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 15 - 3.33/ 6.668 Points
Question 11 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points
Excess carbohydrates are synthesized into
A. amino acids.
B. proteins.
C. triglycerides.
D. ketone bodies.
E. None of the above.
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review chapter 20.
Question 12 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points
The net gain of ATP for each molecule of gluco...

Read more

Keywords

0.0 1 1.667 1.67 10 1000 11 12 13 132 14 15 16 17 18 19 2 20 2000 21 22 23 24 25 250 26 27 28 29 3 3.33 3.334 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 4 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 5 5.0 5.0010004 50 500 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 6 6.668 6.67 60 7 7.15 7.25 7.35 7.45 7.65 75 8 8.335 8.34 80 87 9 95 absorpt accessori acid act acth activ adh adipos air albumin aldosteron alpha alveolar alveoli amino amount anemia answer anterior antibodi antidiuret apnea atherosclerosi atp atrioventricular atrium autonom avail b basophil becom belong bicarbon bind birth blood bodi bone bone-lik bradycardia breath bronchi bronchiol bronchiti bronchus bulbourethr bundl c cad calcitonin calcium call calyc calyx cannot capac capacit carbohydr cardiac cardiovascular carri caus cava caviti cell cementum certain cervic chamber chang channel chapter character chlorid cholecystokinin chronic chylomicron circul circumst classifi cleavag close coenzym collect combin common complet compos concentr conduct connect contain contract convert coronari corpuscl correct count cowper crown cycl d darken dct ddt decarboxyl decreas densiti dentin deoxygen depolar desmosom destruct develop diaphragm dietari differenti diffus digest direct disc disord distal divert divid divis doughnut doughnut-shap duct dyspnea e effici emphysema empti enamel endocrin endometrium engag enter entir eosinophil estrogen exampl excel except excess exchang excret exercis exocrin expect experi expir expiratori extrins facilit fadh fall fals feedback feel femal fertil fetal fev1 fiber fibrinogen filter final flatten flow fluid fold follow forc form fsh fuel full function gain gallbladd gamma gas gase gastric gastrin gastrointestin gh gland globulin glomeruli glucos glycolysi good gravid gre greater group gtp happen heart help hemopoiesi henl high higher hilum histamin hold hormon hypertens hypotens hypothalamus ii immedi immun immunoglobulin impuls increas indic induc infect infertil insid inspir inspiratori insulin intercal interfer interferon interleukin intern interstiti intestin involv is/are job junction k keton key kidney kreb labor larg layer left leukocyt leukocytosi leukopenia level lh life like line lipid lipoprotein list liver loop low lower lubric lung lymph lymphat lymphocyt macrophag made major male mammari matur meiosi melatonin membran menstruat messeng metabol milk million mitot ml modifi molecul monocyt move movement msh much mucosa muscl muscular myocardium myometrium nacl nadh necessari neighbor nephron nerv nervous net neuromuscular neutrophil newborn next node none normal number nutrient occur oocyt oogenesi open order organ osmosi outsid ovul ovum oxygen oxytocin pacemak pain palpat pancrea parasympathet part particl pct pelvi peopl pepsin per percentag perimetrium period peripher peritoneum permeabl ph pharynx phase phospholipid physic pit pituitari plasma plateau pleas plese pleurisi point polycythemia portion posit posterior potassium potenti pressur primari primarili prior process produc product prohormon prolactin promot prostaglandin prostat protein puberti pulmonari pulp pump purkinj pyruv question quiet rais rang rapid rat rate rbcs reabsorpt reach rebound receptor red refer region regul relax remain renal renin replic repolar reproduct reservoir residu respiratori respons rest result retent return review rhiniti right ruga run sat satieti satisfact second secondari secret secretin semin seri sex shape shed shift sigmoid signal signific sinoatri sinus site size skelet skin slight small smaller smooth smooth-muscle-lik solubl sperm sperm/ml spermatid spermatocyt spermatogenesi spleen state stay stimul stomach storag structur substanc suckl surround sympathet synthes system t3 t4 tachypnea target teeth termin thicker thickest thorac three thus thymus thyroid tidal tight tissu total trachea tract transport trh triglycerid true tsh tuberculosi tubul two typic undergo unit upper uret urethra urin urinari usual uterin vagal valv vasopressin vein vena venous ventricl vesicl vessel viral virus vital vitamin volum wall water wheel white within work would zone zygot